Back

Event

RIDE2RAIL first Stakeholder Workshop

11/01/2021

The RIDE2RAIL Consortium is happy to invite you to the first RIDE2RAIL Stakeholder Workshop, taking place on 2 February from 9am to 12pm (CEST).

During the event, speakers will discuss Railways initiative for MaaS (Mobility as a Service) Transportation, and the Shift2Rail Ride2Rail pilots cities vision. Through a Q&A session participants will have plenty opportunity to exchange feedback and get to know more about RIDE2RAIL activities.

The full programme can be found below.

You can register for this event via this link.

TIMETOPICSPEAKER

09:00
Welcome from UICMarc Guigon (UIC)
09:10
IP4 context by Shift2Rail JU

Shift2Rail JU
09:20Ride2Rail Project presentation by coordinator
Giuseppe Rizzi (UITP)


09:30
Rail operators presenting their expectations and solutions for door-to-door travel



YUMUV (SBB)



NUGO (Trenitalia)








Rahel KAENEL (SBB CFF FFS)



FS Technology
10:20
Overview of RIDE2RAIL technical developments and Travel Companion enhancement

EURECAT (R2R)
10:40
Coffee break – questionnaire

10:50
Presentation of RIDE2RAIL demo sites:



Padua, Italy



Brno, Czech Republic



Athens, Greece



Helsinki, Finland







FS Technology



Petr Buchníček, Oltis Group



Annie Kortsari, CERTH/HIT



Jari Honkonen, Forum Virium Helsinki

11:50
Q&A Session


12:00

Closing

UIC

Newsletter

Subscribe for the latest news and events!